Best of Jackson Hole 2018 Readers’ Choice

By on April 4, 2018

 

On the cover: Frost, the gold medal winner for Best Salon. (Sarah Averill)

Readers’ Choice

 

People + Living

Best Nonprofit

GOLD: Animal Adoption Center

SILVER: Hole Food Rescue

BRONZE: PAWS

 

 


Best Charity Event

GOLD: Old Bill’s Fun Run

SILVER: Dancing With The JH Stars

BRONZE: Bras for a Cause

 

 

Best Teacher

GOLD: Krista Stevens

SILVER: Kathy Parrot

BRONZE: Andrea Overly

 

Best Lawyer

GOLD: Dick Stout

SILVER: Rosie Read

BRONZE: Doug Schultz

 

Best Dentist

GOLD: Dr. Scott Larsen

SILVER: Dr. Summer Owens

BRONZE: Dr. Catherine M Tebay

 

 

Best Nurse

GOLD: Mary Ness

SILVER: Keith Virostko

BRONZE: Jill Walsh

 

Best Athlete

GOLD: Travis Rice

SILVER: Ryan Burke

BRONZE: Resi Stiegler

 

Best Athlete (under 17)

GOLD: Kai Jones

SILVER: Natalie Joralemon

BRONZE: Annabel Hagen

 

Best Real Estate Agent

GOLD: Katie Colbert Brady

SILVER: Marybeth Hansen

BRONZE: Brett McPeak

 

Best Elected Official

GOLD: Pete Muldoon

SILVER: Greg Epstein

BRONZE: Jim Stanford

 

Best Dressed

GOLD: Blake Morley

SILVER: Christian Burch

BRONZE: Ana Maretic

 

Best Elected Official Who Doesn’t Hold Office

GOLD: Mark Barron

SILVER: Sara Flitner

BRONZE: Sandy Birdyshaw

 

Best Boss

GOLD: Joe Rice

SILVER: Gavin Fine

BRONZE: Dan Forman

 

Best Librarian

GOLD: Maria Hayashida

SILVER: Diana Eden

BRONZE: Joe Gagnon

 

Best Interior Designer

GOLD: Kristin Fay

SILVER: Cynthia Harms

BRONZE: Kate Binger

 

Best Knee Doctor

GOLD:  Dr. David J Khoury

SILVER: Dr. Angus Goetz

BRONZE: Dr. Andrew B Bullington

 

Best Alternative Medicine Practitioner

GOLD: Kevin Meehan

SILVER: Mark Menolascino

BRONZE: Monique Lai

 

Best Physical Therapist

GOLD: Hayden Hilke

SILVER: Scott Harmon

BRONZE: Francine Bartlett


Best Massage Therapist

GOLD: Rena Trail

SILVER: Dan Hady

BRONZE: Jen Franco

 

Best Architect

GOLD: Jamie Farmer

SILVER: John Carney

BRONZE: Nona Yehia

 

Best Hairstylist

GOLD: Hannah Poindexter

SILVER: Jenny Bragg

BRONZE: Chad Spracklen

 

Best River Guide

GOLD: Dave Hansen

SILVER: Lorraine Adams

BRONZE: KC Bess

 

Best Mountain Guide

GOLD: Christian Santelices

SILVER: Brendan Burns

BRONZE: Zahan Billimoria

 

Best Blogger

GOLD: Meagan Murtagh, “The Egg Out West”

SILVER: Jessica Gill,  “Wanderlust Out West”

BRONZE: Annie Fenn,  “Jackson Hole Foodie”

 

Best Banker

GOLD: Pete Lawton

SILVER: Henry Jones

BRONZE: Jim Ryan

 

Best Physician

GOLD:  Dr. James Little

SILVER: Dr. Tom Pockat

BRONZE: Dr. Michael J Menolascino

 

Best Reason to Drive to Victor/Driggs

GOLD: Grand Targhee Ski Resort

SILVER: Huckleberry Shakes at the Victor Emporium

BRONZE: Knotty Pine Supper Club

 

Best Yoga/Fitness Instructor

GOLD: Ariel Mann

SILVER: Neesha Zollinger

BRONZE: Bea Whitton

 

 

Best in Uniform

GOLD: Ben Thurston, Jackson Hole Fire/EMS

SILVER: Sgt Michelle Weber, Jackson Police Dept

BRONZE: Lt Matt Carr, Teton County Sherriff

Goods + Services

Best New Business

GOLD: Exitus Escape Rooms

SILVER: Nest

BRONZE: Sweet Cheeks Meats

 

Best Clothing Store

GOLD: Nest

SILVER: Penny Lane

BRONZE: Altitude

 

 

Best Hotel

GOLD: The Wort Hotel

SILVER: Hotel Jackson

BRONZE: Hotel Terra

 

Best Full-Service Spa

GOLD: Four Seasons Resort

SILVER: Rusty Parrot Lodge & Spa

BRONZE: Chill Spa at Hotel Terra

 

Best Salon

GOLD: Frost

SILVER: Champu

BRONZE: Jackson Parlour

 

 

Best Shop for Dropping Obscene Amounts of Cash

GOLD: Terra

SILVER: Teton Mountaineering

BRONZE: Rodeo JH

 

Best Rafting Company

GOLD: Dave Hansen Whitewater

SILVER: Mad River Boat Trips

BRONZE: Jackson Hole Whitewater

 

Best Snowmobiling Company

GOLD: Scenic Safaris

SILVER: Jackson Hole Adventure Rentals

BRONZE: Old Faithful Snowmobile Tours

 

Best Fishing Outfitter

GOLD: Snake River Angler

SILVER: Westbank Anglers

BRONZE: Grand Teton Fly Fishing

 

Best Gear Shop

GOLD: Headwall Sports

SILVER: Skinny Skis

BRONZE: Teton Mountaineering

 

Best Bike Shop

GOLD: Hoff’s Bikesmith

SILVER: Fitzgerald’s Bicycles

BRONZE: Hoback Sports

 

Best Veterinary Clinic

GOLD: Spring Creek Animal Hospital

SILVER: Jackson Animal Hospital

BRONZE: Animal Care Clinic

 

Best Yoga Spot

GOLD: Inversion Yoga

SILVER: Akasha Yoga Studio

BRONZE: Pursue Movement Studio

 

Best Specialty Fitness Studio

GOLD: Pursue Movement Studio

SILVER: Gym 22

BRONZE: Inversion Yoga

 

Best Pet Supply Store

GOLD:  Pet Place Plus

SILVER: Teton Tails Pet Boutique

BRONZE: Big R

 

Best Cleaning Company

GOLD: Blue Spruce Cleaning

SILVER: TLC

BRONZE: White Glove

 

Best Place to Buy Booze

GOLD: The Liquor Store

SILVER: Lucky’s Market

BRONZE: Sidewinders

 

Best Florist

GOLD:  Lily & Co

SILVER: Floral Art

BRONZE: Fleur de V

 

Best Produce

GOLD: Jackson Whole Grocer

SILVER: Lucky’s Market

BRONZE: Farmer’s market

 

Best Bank

GOLD: Bank of Jackson Hole

SILVER: First Interstate

BRONZE: Bank of the West

 

Best Eco-Friendly Business

GOLD: Blue Spruce Cleaners

SILVER: Jackson Whole Grocer

BRONZE: Vertical Harvest

 

Best Radio Station

GOLD:  89.1/KHOL

SILVER: 96.9/KMTN

BRONZE: 90.3/WPR

 

 

Best Customer Service

GOLD: Merry Piglets

SILVER: Spring Creek Animal Hospital

BRONZE: Jackson Whole Grocer

 

Best Place to Buy Drugs

GOLD: Stone Drug

SILVER: Smith’s

BRONZE: Albertson’s

 

Best Shop to Buy Bling

GOLD: JC Jewelers

SILVER: Made

BRONZE: Thoenig’s Fine Jewlery

 

Best Resale Store

GOLD: Browse ‘N Buy

SILVER: ReStore

BRONZE: Headwall Sports

 

Best Local Website

GOLD: buckrail.com

SILVER: mountainweather.com

BRONZE: planetjh.com

 

Food + Drink

Best Restaurant

GOLD: Snake River Grill

SILVER: Local

BRONZE: Noodle Kitchen

 

Best New Restaurant

GOLD: Glorietta Trattoria

SILVER: Hand Fire Pizza

BRONZE: Orsetto

 

Best Chef

GOLD: Paulie O’Connor

SILVER: Alex Demmon

BRONZE: Josh Governale

 

Best Wait Staff

GOLD: Snake River Grill

SILVER: Merry Piglets

BRONZE: Noodle Kitchen

 

Best Bartender

GOLD: Samm Stuckley

SILVER: Cassie Pansze

BRONZE: Kyle Buxton

 

Best Local Food or Drink Producer

GOLD: Lockhart Cattle Co

SILVER: Melvin Brewing

BRONZE: Snake River Brewing


Best Chinese Restaurant

GOLD: Chinatown

SILVER: Noodle Kitchen

BRONZE: Hong Kong Buffet

 

Best Mexican Restaurant

GOLD: El Abuelito’s

SILVER: TIE: Pica’s / Merry Piglets

BRONZE: Hatch

 

Best Thai Restaurant

GOLD: Teton Thai

SILVER: Thai Plate

BRONZE: Teton Tiger

 

Best Italian Restaurant

GOLD: Glorietta Trattoria

SILVER: Orsetto

BRONZE: Il Villaggio Osteria

 

Best “Under the Radar” Restaurant

GOLD: Thai Plate

SILVER: The Bird

BRONZE: Streetfood @ The Stagecoach

 

Best Sports Bar

GOLD: Eleanor’s

SILVER: Sidewinders

BRONZE: Cutty’s

 

Best Teton Valley Restaurant

GOLD: Teton Thai

SILVER: Forage

BRONZE: Big Hole BBQ

 

Best Take Out Food

GOLD: Chinatown

SILVER: Thai Plate

BRONZE: Teton Thai

 

Best Breakfast Joint

GOLD: Bubba’s Bar-B-Que

SILVER: The Virginian Restaurant

BRONZE: Persephone Bakery

 

Best Lunch Spot

GOLD: Picnic

SILVER: Cafe Genevieve

BRONZE: Local

 

Best Coffee Shop

GOLD: Cowboy Coffee

SILVER: Picnic

BRONZE: Pearl Street Bagels

 

Best Place to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth

GOLD: Persephone Bakery

SILVER: Moo’s Gourmet Ice Cream

BRONZE: Coco Love

 

Best Baked Goods

GOLD: The Bunnery

SILVER: Picnic

BRONZE: Persephone Bakery

 

Best Breakfast Burrito

GOLD: Down On Glen

SILVER: Bubba’s Bar-B-Que

BRONZE: Sweet Cheeks Meats

 

Best BBQ

GOLD: Big Hole BBQ

SILVER: Bubba’s Bar-B-Que

BRONZE: Moe’s Original Bar B Que

 

Best Sandwich Shop

GOLD: Creekside Market

SILVER: New York City Sub Shop

BRONZE: Pearl Street Bagels

 

Best Soups

GOLD: Jackson Whole Grocer

SILVER: Noodle Kitchen

BRONZE: Pearl Street Bagels

 

Best Vegetarian Offerings

GOLD: Lotus

SILVER: Noodle Kitchen

BRONZE: Healthy Being Juicery


Best French Fries

GOLD: Local

SILVER: Liberty Burger

BRONZE: Trio American Bistro

 

Best Salsa

GOLD: Merry Piglets

SILVER: Pica’s

BRONZE: El Abuelito’s


Best Sushi

GOLD: King Sushi

SILVER: Sudachi

BRONZE: Kazumi

 

 

Best Wings

GOLD: Sidewinders

SILVER: The Bird

BRONZE: Moe’s Original Bar B Que

 

Best Burger

GOLD: Liberty Burger

SILVER: Local

BRONZE: The Bird

 

Best Pizza

GOLD: Pinky G’s Pizzeria

SILVER: Pizzeria Caldera

BRONZE: Cutty’s

 

Best Food On The Fly

GOLD: Everest Momo Shack

SILVER: Sweet Cheeks Meats

BRONZE: Nom Nom Doughnuts

 

Best Locally Roasted Beans

GOLD: Snake River Roasting Co.

SILVER: Cowboy Coffee

BRONZE: Jackson Hole Roasters

 

Best Pint of Locally Brewed Beer

GOLD: Wilson IPA Roadhouse Brewing

SILVER: 2×4 Double IPA Melvin Brewing

BRONZE: Jenny Lake Lager Snake River Brewing

 

Best Brewing Company

GOLD: Melvin Brewing

SILVER: Snake River Brewing

BRONZE: Roadhouse

 

Best Margarita

GOLD: Pica’s

SILVER: Hatch

BRONZE: Merry Piglets

 

Best Place to Après

GOLD: Alpenhof

SILVER: The Spur

BRONZE: Mangy Moose

 

Best Happy Hour

GOLD: Local

SILVER: Noodle Kitchen

BRONZE: White Buffalo Club

 

Best Bar

GOLD: Silver Dollar Bar

SILVER: Local

BRONZE: MillIon Dollar Cowboy Bar

 

Arts + Entertainment

 

Best Cover Band

GOLD: Sneaky Pete & the Secret Weapons

SILVER: Miller Sisters

BRONZE: Lazy Eyes

 

Best Annual Event

GOLD: Old Bill’s Fun Run

SILVER: Ultimate Towner

BRONZE: Fireman’s Ball

 

Best Band Playing Original Songs

GOLD: Sneaky Pete & the Secret Weapons

SILVER: One Ton Pig

BRONZE: Canyon Kids

 

Best Musician

GOLD: Peter “Chanman” Chandler

SILVER: Pam Drews Phillips

BRONZE: Jason Fritts

 

Best Classical Musician

GOLD: Byron Tomingas

SILVER: Pam Drews Phillips

BRONZE: Mimi Smith

 

Best Teton Valley Musician

GOLD: Miller Sisters

SILVER: Ben Winship

BRONZE: Pam Drews Phillips

 

Best Church Choir

GOLD: St. John’s Episcopal Church

SILVER: Presbyterian Church of Jackson Hole

BRONZE: Our Lady of the Mountains Catholic Church

 

Best Club DJ

GOLD: DJ Londo

SILVER: DJ VerT-OnE

BRONZE: Cut la Whut

 

Best Live Entertainment Venue

GOLD: Pink Garter Theatre

SILVER: The Rose

BRONZE: Center for the Arts

 

Best Outdoor Concert Series

GOLD: Jackson Hole Live

SILVER: Music on Main

BRONZE: Concert on the
Commons

 

Best Local Sports Team

GOLD: Jackson Hole Moose Hockey

SILVER: Jackson Hole Juggernauts (Roller Derby)

BRONZE: The Swamp Donkeys (Broomball)

 

Best Shake-A-Day

GOLD: The Bird

SILVER: Eleanor’s

BRONZE: Cutty’s

 

Best Art Gallery

GOLD: Altamira Fine Art

SILVER: Tayloe Piggott Gallery

BRONZE: Heather James Gallery

 

Best Local Artist

GOLD: Amy Ringholz

SILVER: Nicole Gaitan

BRONZE: Kathryn Mapes Turner

 

Best Photographer

GOLD: David Swift

SILVER: Carrie Patterson

BRONZE: Ashley Merritt

 

Best Illustrator

GOLD: Tim Tomkinson

SILVER: Kelly Halpin

BRONZE: Ilka Hadlock

 

Best Actor/Actress

GOLD: Andrew Munz

SILVER: Harrison Ford

BRONZE: Brennan McGowan

 

Best Place To Get Your Groove On

GOLD: Disco Night @ The Stagecoach

SILVER: The Rose

BRONZE: Pink Garter Theatre

 

 

Best Late Night Hangout

GOLD: Pinky G’s

SILVER: The Rose

BRONZE: Million Dollar Cowboy Bar

 

Best Theater Production Company

GOLD: Off Square Theatre

SILVER: Jackson Hole Playhouse

BRONZE: Riot Act Inc.

 

Best Filmmaker

GOLD: Darrell Miller

SILVER: Teton Gravity Research

BRONZE: Jen Tennican

 

Best Ski Run

GOLD: The Hobacks

SILVER: Corbet’s Couloir

BRONZE: PB to TB

 

Best Liftee

GOLD: Riley Doyle

SILVER: Will Freihofer

BRONZE: Rob Holbrook

 

Best Golf Course

GOLD: JH Golf & Tennis

SILVER: Teton Pines

BRONZE: Shooting Star

 

 

Best Thing We Left Out (TOP 10)

Best Bus Driver

Best Hiking Trail

Best Nachos

Best Newspaper

Best Ski Instructor

Best Caterer

Best Dog Grooming

Best Coach

Best Thing About Living In Jackson

Best Pet Care

Comments

comments


About Various Authors

Sometimes it takes a village.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login