Best of Jackson Hole 2015 Reader’s Choice Poll

By on March 25, 2015

032515rcPollLeadPeople & Living 

Best Non-profit

Gold: Habitat for Humanity

Silver: PAWS of Jackson Hole

Bronze: Animal Adoption Center

 

Best Charity Event

Gold: Old Bill’s Fun Run

Silver: Bras for a Cause (Soroptimists)

Bronze: Dancing with the JH Stars

 

Best Teacher

Gold: Kelly Kaiser

Silver: Krista Stevens

Silver: Jennifer Marlar

Silver: Reed Chambers

Bronze: Rachel Freundlich

 

Best Lawyer

Gold: Doug Schultz

Silver: Dick Stout

Bronze: David DeFazio

 

Best Dentist

Gold: Scott Larsen

Silver: Cary Smith

Bronze: Catherine Tebay

 

Best Nurse

Gold: Sally Luke

Silver: Katie Hansen

Silver: Mary Ness

Bronze: Jill Walsh

 

Best Athlete

Gold: Travis Rice

Silver: Crystal Wright

Bronze: Jess McMillan

 

Best Athlete(Under 17)

Gold: Daniel Tisi

Silver: Neo Emery

Bronze: Trevor Rizzotti

 

Best Real Estate Agent 

Gold: Katie Colbert

Silver: Mack Mendenhall

Bronze: Brice Nelson

 

Best Elected Official

Gold: Mark Barron

Silver: Barbara Allen

Bronze: Jim Stanford

Bronze: Sara Flitner

 

Best Boss

Gold: Joe Rice

Silver: Dan and MJ Forman

Bronze: Gavin Fine

 

Best Dressed

Gold: Blake Morley

Silver: Dana Sanders Souther

Bronze: Mark Barron

 

Best Interior Designer

Gold: Kate Binger

Silver: Jennifer Visosky

Bronze: Kristin Frappart

 

Best Knee Doctor

Gold: Dr. David Khoury

Silver: Dr. Angus Goetz

Bronze: Dr. William Neal

 

Best Physician 

Gold: Dr. Bruce Hayse

Silver: Dr. Brent Blue

Bronze: Dr. Mark Menolascino

 

Best Yoga Instructor

Gold: Ariel Mann

Silver: Neesha Zollinger

Bronze: Niki Sue Mueller

 

Best Alternative Medicine Practitioner

Gold: Kevin Meehan

Silver: Dr. Mark Menolascino

Bronze: Dr. Monique Lai

 

Best Physical Therapist

Gold: Hayden Hilke

Silver: Francine Bartlett

Bronze: Matt Braga

 

Best Massage Therapist

Gold: Rena Trail

Silver: Betty Mae Nardi

Bronze: Bobbi Reyes

 

Best Architect

Gold: Nona Yehia

Silver: Jamie Farmer

Bronze: John Carney

 

Best Small Business Owner

Gold: Dan and MJ Forman

Silver: Bud Chatham

Bronze: Joe Rice

 

Best Bus Driver

Gold: Christie McDonald – SCHOOL DISTRICT

Silver: Risty Peck – START

Bronze: Mark Loebe – START

 

Best Radio Personality

Gold: Mark “Fish” Fishman

Silver: Blake Morley

Bronze: “Crazy” Tom Haigh

 

Best Ski Run

Gold: The Hobacks

Silver: Anything off Thunder Chair

Bronze: Casper Bowl

 

Best Liftee

Gold: Nelson Nolen – JHMR

Silver: John Newman – JHMR

Bronze: Kalia Zell – JHMR

 

Best Chairlift

Gold: Thunder Chair

Silver: Sublette Chair

Bronze: The Tram

 

Best Golf Course

Gold: Teton Pines Country Club

Silver: Jackson Hole Golf and Tennis Club

Bronze: Jackson Hole Golf Club: Shooting Star

 

Best Reason to Drive to Driggs/Victor

Gold: Music on Main Concert Series

Silver: The Knotty Pine Supper Club

Bronze: Big Hole BBQ

 

Best Thing to Happen to Jackson Hole in 2014

Gold: New Whole Grocer Opening

Silver: Walgreens Closing

Bronze: Jackson Centennial Celebration

 

Worst Thing to Happen to Jackson Hole in 2014

Gold: Budge Dr. Landslide/Walgreens

Silver: Amerigas Explosion

Bronze: #1 Ski Resort Ranking

 

Goods & Services

Best Hotel

Gold: Hotel Terra

Silver: Four Seasons Resort Jackson Hole

Bronze: The Wort Hotel

 

Best Full Service Spa

Gold: Chill Spa at Hotel Terra

Silver: Solitude Spa at Teton Mountain Lodge

Bronze: Four Seasons Resort Spa

 

Best Hair Salon

Gold: Frost Salon

Silver: Champu Salon

Bronze: Tori Hair Salon

 

Best Barber Shop

Gold: Whiskey Barber

Silver: Teton Barbers

Bronze: Flores Beauty Shop

 

Best Shop for Dropping Obscene Amounts of Cash

Gold: Terra Jackson Hole

Silver: Altitude

Bronze: Teton Mountaineering

 

Best Fitness Center/Gym

Gold: Bell Fitness

Silver: Jackson Hole Health & Fitness

Bronze: Teton Sports Club

 

Best Rafting Company

Gold: Dave Hansen Whitewater

Silver: Barker-Ewing Whitewater

Bronze: Mad River Boat Trips

 

Best Snowmobiling Company

Gold: Togwotee Snowmobiling Adventures

Silver: Scenic Safaris

Bronze: Jackson Hole Snowmobile Tours

 

Best Fishing Outfitter

Gold: Snake River Angler

Silver: Westbank Anglers

Bronze: World Cast Anglers

 

Best Gear Shop

Gold: Teton Mountaineering

Silver: Hoback Sports

Bronze: Skinny Skis

 

Best Bike Shop

Gold: Hoback Sports

Silver: Fitzgerald’s Bicycles

Bronze: Hoff’s Bikesmith

 

Best Veterinary Clinic

Gold: Spring Creek Animal Hospital

Silver: Animal Care Clinic

Bronze: Fish Creek Veterinary Clinic

 

Best Yoga Studio

Gold: Inversion Yoga

Silver: Physique 22

Bronze: Akasha Yoga Studio

 

Best Pet Supply Store

Gold: Pet Place Plus

Silver: Teton Tails

Bronze: Jackson Hole Feed & Pet Supply

 

Best Pet Care Provider

Gold: Dog Jax

Silver: Spring Creek Animal Hospital

Bronze: Animal Care Clinic

 

Best Cleaning Company

Gold: Blue Spruce Cleaners

Silver: White Glove

Bronze: Premier Green Cleaning Services

 

Best Liquor Store

Gold: TLS The Liquor Store

Silver: Smith’s Liquor Store

Bronze: Liquor Down South

 

Best Florist

Gold: Lily & Co

Silver: Jackson Hole Flower Company

Bronze: Smith’s

 

Best Taxi Service

Gold: Daniel’s Cash Cab

Silver: Flying T Taxi

Bronze: Taxi Tim

 

Best Produce

Gold: Jackson Whole Grocer

Silver: Smith’s

Bronze: JH Farmer’s Market

 

Best Bank

Gold: Bank of Jackson Hole

Silver: First Interstate Bank

Bronze: Wells Fargo

 

Best Eco-friendly Business

Gold: Blue Spruce Cleaners

Silver: Hotel Terra

Bronze: Jackson Whole Grocer

 

Best Place to Buy Drugs (Pick a Pharmacy)

Gold: Stone Drug

Silver: Smith’s

Bronze: Sav-On at Albertsons

 

Best Customer Service

Gold: Spring Creek Animal Hospital

Silver: Liquor Down South

Bronze: Jackson Whole Grocer

 

Best Resale Store

Gold: Headwall Recycle Sports

Silver: Browse ‘N Buy

Bronze: Habitat for Humanity REStore

 

Best Jewelry Store

Gold: J C Jewelers

Silver: Thoenig’s Fine Jewelry

Bronze: MADE Jackson Hole

 

Best Local Website

Gold: Mountain Weather

Silver: Dishing JH

Bronze: The Scout Guide Jackson Hole

 

 

Food & Drink

Best Restaurant

Gold: Snake River Grill

Silver: Spur Restaurant and Bar

Bronze: Trio American Bistro

 

Best Chef

Gold: Kevin Humphreys

Silver: Michael Burke

Bronze: Jeff Drew

 

Best Wait Staff

Gold: Spur Restaurant and Bar

Silver: Snake River Grill

Bronze: Rendezvous Bistro

 

Best Bartender

Gold: John-Mark Roufs

Silver: Rachel Mazari

Bronze: Aaron Mitchell

 

Best Local Food or Drink Producer (jams, meats, chocolates, wines, etc.)

Gold: Atelier Ortega

Silver: Lockhart Cattle Company

Bronze: Jackson Hole Buffalo Meat Company

 

Best Chinese Restaurant

Gold: Chinatown Restaurant

Silver: Noodle Kitchen

Bronze: Ocean City China Bistro

 

Best Mexican Restaurant

Gold: Merry Piglets Mexican Grill

Silver: Pica’s Mexican Taqueria

Bronze: El Abuelito Mexican Restaurant

 

Best Thai Restaurant

Gold: Teton Thai

Silver: Teton Thai Plate

Bronze: Thai Me Up

 

Best Italian Restaurant

Gold: Il Villaggio Osteria

Silver: Nani’s Ristorante & Bar

Bronze: Calico Italian Restaurant

 

Best “Under the Radar” Restaurant

Gold: The Bird

Silver: Taqueria Sanchez

Bronze: Noodle Kitchen

 

Best Restaurant/Bar with a View

Gold: Dornan’s Pizza and Pasta

Silver: The Granary at Spring Creek Ranch

Bronze: The Bird

 

Best Sports Bar

Gold: Sidewinders American Grill

Silver: Eleanor’s Bar & Grill

Bronze: Cutty’s Bar & Grill

 

Best Teton Valley Restaurant

Gold: Teton Thai

Silver: Knotty Pine Supper Club

Bronze: Big Hole BBQ

 

Best Take-out Food

Gold: Chinatown Restaurant

Silver: Teton Thai

Bronze: Teton Thai Plate

 

Best Breakfast Joint

Gold: Nora’s Fish Creek Inn

Silver: Bubba’s Bar-B-Que Restaurant

Bronze: The Virginian Restaurant

 

Best Burrito

Gold: D.O.G.

Silver: Terra Café

Bronze: Pica’s Mexican Taqueria

 

Best Lunch Spot

Gold: Sweetwater Restaurant

Silver: Lotus Café

Bronze: Persephone Bakery

 

Best Coffee Shop

Gold: Persephone Bakery

Silver: Cowboy Coffee

Bronze: Jackson Hole Roasters

 

Best Baked Goods

Gold: Persephone Bakery

Silver: Wild Flour Bakery

Bronze: The Bunnery Bakery & Restaurant

 

Best Sandwich Joint

Gold: Creekside Market

Silver: New York City Sub Shop

Bronze: Backcountry Delicatessen

 

Best Soups

Gold: Pearl Street Market

Silver: Jackson Whole Grocer

Bronze: Bubba’s Bar-B-Que Restaurant

 

Best Vegetarian Offerings

Gold: Lotus Café

Silver: Jackson Whole Grocer

Bronze: Noodle Kitchen

 

Best Burger

Gold: Liberty Burger

Silver: Local Restaurant & Bar

Bronze: The Bird

 

Best French Fries

Gold: Spur Restaurant and Bar

Silver: Liberty Burger

Bronze: Trio American Bistro

 

Best Salsa

Gold: Merry Piglets Mexican Grill

Silver: Pica’s Mexican Taqueria

Bronze: El Abuelito Mexican Restaurant

 

Best Sushi

Gold: Nikai Sushi

Silver: King Sushi

Bronze: Sudachi

 

Best Pizza

Gold: Pinky G’s Pizzeria

Silver: Cutty’s Bar & Grille

Bronze: Domino’s

 

Best Wings

Gold: The Bird

Silver: Eleanor’s Bar & Grill

Bronze: Sidewinders American Grill

 

Best Locally Roasted Beans

Gold: Jackson Hole Roasters

Silver: Snake River Roasting Company

Bronze: Blue Collar Roasting Company

 

Best Pint of Locally Brewed Beer

Gold: Pako’s IPA @ Snake River Brewing

Silver: Lager @ Snake River Brewing

Bronze: 2×4 @ Melvin Brewing

 

Best Margarita

Gold: Pica’s Mexican Taqueria

Silver: Merry Piglets Mexican Grill

Bronze: El Abuelito Mexican Restaurant

 

Best Happy Hour

Gold: Local Restaurant & Bar

Silver: Eleanor’s Bar & Grill
Bronze: Noodle Kitchen

 

Best Bar

Gold: Local Restaurant & Bar

Silver: The Rose

Bronze: Million Dollar Cowboy Bar

 

Arts & Entertainment

Best Cover Band

Gold: Tram Jam

Silver: Lazy Eyes

Bronze: Mandatory Air with the Miller Sisters

 

Best Band Playing Original Songs

Gold: Chanman Roots Band

Silver: Sneaky Pete And The Secret Weapons

Bronze: One Ton Pig

 

Best Musician

Gold: Powell Miller

Silver: Wyatt Lowe

Bronze: Jason Fritts

 

Best Musician (Under 17)

Gold: Wyatt Lowe

Silver: Aspen Jacquet

Bronze: Coby Larsen

Bronze: Syler Peralta-Ramos

 

Best Classical Musician

Gold: Byron Tomingas

Silver: Jason Fritts

Bronze: John Haines

 

Best Church Choir

Gold: St. John’s Episcopal Church

Silver: Presbyterian Church of Jackson Hole

Bronze: First Baptist Church of Jackson

 

Best Teton Valley Musician

Gold: The Miller Sisters

Silver: Ben Winship

Bronze: Brian Maw

 

Best Club DJ

Gold: DJ VerT-OnE

Silver: DJ Londo

Bronze: DJ Therapy

 

Best Live Entertainment Venue

Gold: Pink Garter Theatre

Silver: Knotty Pine

Bronze: Snow King Field for JacksonHoleLive! Concert Series

 

Best Outdoor Concert Series

Gold: Music on Main

Silver: JacksonHoleLive! Concert Series

Bronze: Concert on the Commons

 

Best Shake-a-Day

Gold: Eleanor’s Bar & Grill

Silver: The Bird

Bronze: Lift

 

Best Local CD Release (2014)

Gold: Sneaky Pete and the Secret Weapons – “Breakfast”

Silver: Canyon Kids – “Canyon Kids”

Bronze: Laura Turner – “A Christmas to Remember”

 

Best Western Art Gallery

Gold: West Lives On Gallery

Silver: Trailside Gallery

Bronze: The Legacy Gallery

Bronze: Mountain Trails Gallery

 

Best Contemporary Art Gallery

Gold: Tayloe Piggott Gallery

Silver: Diehl Gallery

Bronze: Altamira Fine Art

 

Best Emerging Artist (Any Medium)

Gold: Nicole Gaitan

Silver: Camille Davis

Bronze: Amy Dowell

 

Best Established Artist (Any Medium)

Gold: Amy Ringholz

Silver: Mike Tierney

Bronze: Kathryn Mapes Turner

 

Best Artist (Under 17)

Gold: Dianne Martin

Silver: Oliver Hollis

Bronze: Aspen Jacquet

Bronze: Hyla Chatham

 

Best Photographer

Gold: Drew Rush

Silver: David Swift

Bronze: Thomas Mangelsen

 

Best Actor/Actress

Gold: Andrew Munz

Silver: Brian Lenz

Bronze: Frankie McCarthy

 

Best Dancer

Gold: Sarah Konrad

Silver: Kate Kosharek

Bronze: Lindsay Linton

 

Best Place to Get Your Groove On (place to dance)

Gold: Million Dollar Cowboy Bar

Silver: Pink Garter Theatre

Bronze: Stagecoach Bar

 

Best Filmmaker (Sports Action/Animated/Short/Documentary)

Gold: Todd Jones – Teton Gravity Research

Silver: Curt Morgan – Brain Farm

Bronze: Darrell Miller – Storm Show

 

Best Question We Left Out

Gold: Best Movie Theater

Silver: Best Facial Hair

Silver: Best Question Asked by a Tourist?

Bronze: Best Hike

Comments

comments


About Planet Jackson Hole

One Comment

  1. Karen Langenberg

    March 25, 2015 at 6:42 pm

    Some of the music awards were missing from your newspaper. Will you make amends to these great musicians??!!
    Karen & Jack
    Melody Creek Guitars

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply